Philip Larkin

Philip Larkin was born in Coventry, England in August of 1922. He was the only son born to parents Sydney and Eva Larkin. Read more of Philip Larkin’s Biography.

Some of Larkin’s most famous poems include This Be The Verse, Church Going, Aubade, MCMXIV, and The Mower.

If, my darling

‘If, my darling’ by Philip Larkin explores the mind. The speaker presents an interesting picture of life from the outside and the inside.

Lines On A Young Lady’s Photograph Album

‘Lines On A Young Lady’s Photograph Album’ by Philip Larkin is a poem about memory and the past. The speaker relishes the access he has to his lover’s past when he looks through her photos with her.

Maiden Name

‘Maiden Name’ by Philip Larkin suggests certain beliefs about marriage and identity. In part, he suggests that a young woman has lost something when she changed her name.

MCMXIV

‘MCMXIV’ by Philip Larkin is a war poem. It focuses on the important changes England faced after the end of World War II.

Myxomatosis

‘Myxomatosis’ by Philip Larkin is about a disease of the same name. It was introduced to the wild rabbit population in Britain in the mid-1900s.

Next, Please

In classic Philip Larkin style, ‘Next, Please’ is a bleak reflection on life. It explores death and asks the reader to focus on the present while they can.

No Road

‘No Road’ by Philip Larkin explores the end of a relationship. The speaker addresses the listener and claims to want to see time erode everything they built.

Nothing To Be Said

Larkin’s ‘Nothing To Be Said’ pessimistically explores the slow, steady and inevitable aproach of death. To Larkin, life is meerly a prolonged death.

Places, Loved Ones

‘Places, Loved Ones’ by Philip Larkin is a poem about the complexities of marraiges. No matter who the couple it, the relationship isn’t going to be perfect.

Poetry Of Departures

‘Poetry Of Departures’ by Philip Larkin is a thoughful poem. It depicts a universal desire to restart one’s life and begin new.

Reasons For Attendance

‘Reasons For Attendance’ by Philip Larkin is a poem about happiness. It explores the difference between the poet’s happiness and that dancers.

Skin

‘Skin’ by Philip Larkin speaks on the importance of a person’s identity. Specifically, he is concerned with the influence and biographical aspects of the skin.

Spring

‘Spring’ by Philip Larkin is a surprising poem about the spring season. Rather than focus on the beauty of the season, Larkin turns to humanity’s worst impulses.

Sunny Prestatyn

‘Sunny Prestatyn’ by Philip Larkin is a famous poem about advertising and vanity. The poet depicts how unattainable a perfect lifestyle is through the destruction of a sign.

Take One Home for the Kiddies

‘Take One Home for the Kiddies’ by Philip Larkin is a poem about animal rights. It focuses on the cruelty humanity is capable of towards helpless animals in their care.

Talking in Bed

‘Talking in Bed’ by Philip Larkin depicts the difficulties a speaker has talking in bed with his lover. It’s a poem about how loneliness can invade even the most initmate moments.

The Building

‘The Building’ by Philip Larkin is an interesting piece about a mysterious and ambiguous building. Only a little is revealed through the poem.

The Importance of Elsewhere

‘The Importance of Elsewhere’ by Philip Larkin is a poem about Irish culture. The poet describes himself and his life in Ireland as an Englishman.

The Mower

‘The Mower’ by Philip Larkin is a strange poem about mowing the lawn. It describes the speaker’s discovery of a hedgehog in the blades.

The Trees

‘The Trees’ by Philip Larkin is a commentary on life. Specifically, the examination of nature’s details. It highlights a number of unknowns that mirror the uncertainties in life.

The Whitsun Weddings

‘The Whitsun Weddings’ by Philip Larkin is a meaningful poem that reflects post-war Britain. It is one of Larkin’s most famous.

>

Ad blocker detected

To create the home of poetry, we fund this through advertising

Please help us help you by disabling your ad blocker

 

We appreciate your support

The Best-Kept Secrets of Poetry

Discover and learn about the greatest poetry ever straight to your inbox

Discover and learn about the greatest poetry ever straight to your inbox

Start Your Perfect Poetry Journey